The Philadelphia Print Shop

Questionable CompanionshipSpacerGhost Dance by Ogallala Sioux at Pine Ridge

Western Images by Frederic Remington

[ Chromolithographs | Collier | Wood engravings | Relief Halftones ]

Other view pages
[ Location Index | Subject Index | Artists ]


Break


Frederic Remington (1861-1909)

Nowhere is the American West to be found more completely illustrated than in the works of Frederic Remington. Born in upstate New York on October 1, 1861, by age 19, he had distinguished himself as a football player and pugilist at Yale. Leaving Yale and the East upon his father's death, he arrived on the western plains in 1880 and found the demanding life to his liking, excelling in the use of the lariat and six-gun. He became friends with the working men of the times, prospected for gold, rode with military troops on campaigns, and roamed such fabled routes as the Santa Fe Trail and Bozeman Road. Remington quickly realized that he was witnessing the end of an era. As he wrote later in Collier's Weekly: "I knew the wild riders and the vacant land were about to vanish forever-and the more I considered the subject, the bigger the 'forever' loomed."

Five years later, with his inheritance exhausted and a net worth of three dollars, Remington arrived in New York City packing his voluminous portfolios resolved to break into art and illustration. Initial successes were thin, yet within 18 months editors were seeking him out; his painting, "The Courier's Nap on the Trail" appeared at the annual exhibition at the National Academy. Within a few years he was recognized as the foremost western illustrator, short story author (Roosevelt preferred him to Owen Wister and Bret Harte) and sculptor of his day. Yet he continued to roam each summer for the increasingly elusive characters of the Old West. Fascinated with and befriended by the Indians, Remington anticipated the last rebellion by the Sioux. Narrowly escaping death in combat in the Badlands, he rushed east to document the events for Harper's Weekly. Remington is unique for his "caught-in-action" style, a legacy of his lack in formal training and its stifling pedagogy--which he could never tolerate. He died in 1909 after surgery for appendicitis, his career at its apogee, some 48 well-lived years of age.

[ Chromolithographs | Collier | Wood engravings | Relief Halftones ]


Chromolithographs

Antelope Hunting
"Antelope Hunting." From Sport: or Shooting and Fishing. Boston: Bradlee, Whidden Publishing Co., 1889. 12 x 18. Chromolithograph. Signed lower left in image. Excellent condition. Framed.

This rare print is one of the first Remington prints issued in color. "Arriving where nearer approach mounted would alarm the game, the ranchman ran stooping and finally crept stealthily to the ledge, where he peered cautiously above the edge and saw the antelope. A quick, but careful aim, and the rifle cracked." $1,250


Goose Hunting
"Goose Shooting." From Sport: or Shooting and Fishing. Boston: Bradlee, Whidden Publishing Co., 1889. 12 x 18. Chromolithograph. Signed lower left in image. Very good condition. In frame with buffer mat.

Another rare Remington, the mate to the print above. This image shows two hunters and a dog on the Platte River. After Remington died this print was reissued, curiously, with a different title of Pheasant Shooting. $950



Collier prints

"A Russian Cossack." From American Illustrators. New York: Charles Scribner, 1892. 10 1/2 x 8 3/4. Color collotype. Trimmed to image and mounted onto board as originally issued. $125


Prints from Collier's Weekly. New York: 1903. All approximately 12 x 20. Half-tone prints with folds as issued.


From Six Remington Paintings in Color. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1906. Color relief half-tones. Very good condition.


From the portfolio Eight New Remington Prints. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1907. Color relief half-tones. Very good condition.


"His First Lesson." From Remington's Four Best Paintings. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1908. Color relief half-tone. Very good condition. $125


"Bellmare" aka "In Enemy's Country." New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1908. Color relief half-tone. Small eraser size loss of printed surface near donkey head. $60


"Gathering of the Trappers." Aka "The Rendezvous." From Frederic Remington's Paintings. New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1912. Second edition. Color relief half-tone. $125


"Caught in the Circle. The Last Stand of Three Troopers and a Scout Overtaken by a Band of Hostile Indians." 1903. 12 1/4 x 19 3/4. Color relief half-tone. With fold as issued. $250



Wood engravings

Unless noted otherwise, the following prints are from Harper's Weekly (New York); are uncolored wood engravings; and are in very good condition. Sizes are for image only, excluding any text.


Relief Halftoness

Unless noted otherwise, the following prints are from Harper's Weekly (New York); are uncolored relief halftones; and are in very good condition. Sizes are for image only, excluding any text.



Break


OrderPlace Order Order



American WestSpacer Views Spacer HomeSpacer Spacer Site Map


break


For more information call, write, fax or e-mail to:

PPS Logo The Philadelphia Print Shop
8441 Germantown Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19118 USA
(215) 242-4750 [Phone]
(215) 242-6977 [Fax]
PhilaPrint@PhilaPrintShop.com Mail Box

©The Philadelphia Print Shop, Ltd. May 14, 2008